Back to the top

Past performances

  • 8 & 9 April 2022

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    DEBUSSY: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un Faune)

    ARLENE SIERRA: Nature Symphony (U.S. Premiere)

    GINASTERA: Violin Concerto

    SARASATE: Fantasy on Bizet’s Carmen

     

    HILARY HAHN, violin

    More info
  • 15 & 16 April 2022

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    HAYDN: Symphony No. 11

    ARLENE SIERRA: Bird Symphony (World Premiere, Utah Symphony Commission)

    NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto

    ELGAR: In the South

     

    ANTHONY MCGILL, clarinet

    More info
  • 5, 6 & 7 May 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    ELGAR: Sospiri

    ADÈS: Piano concerto

    STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben

     

    KIRILL GERSTEIN, piano

    More info
  • 12, 13 & 14 May 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    STRAVINSKY: Violin concerto

    STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony

     

    KRISTÓF BARÁTI, violin

    More info
  • 20 & 21 May 2022

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    MESSIAEN: “The Wood Thrush” from Des canyons aux étoiles

    MESSIAEN: “Omao, leiothrix, elepaio, shama” from Des canyons aux étoiles

    SMETANA: The Moldau

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2

     

    JASON HARDINK, piano

    More info
  • 27 & 28 May 2022

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto

    MESSIAEN: “The Resurrected and the Song of the Star Aldebaran” from Des canyons aux étoiles

    MESSIAEN: “Zion Park and the Celestial City” from Des canyons aux étoiles

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

     

    VERONIKA EBERLE, violin

    JASON HARDINK, piano

    More info
  • 2 June 2022

    Utah Symphony

    O.C. Tanner Amphitheater
    -
    Springdale, USA

     

    MESSIAEN: Des canyons aux étoiles… (From the Canyons to the Stars…)

    More info
  • 10 & 11 June 2022

    Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

    Seoul Arts Center
    -
    Seoul, South Korea

     

    JARRELL: Ombres (Shadows)… *Korean Premiere
    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat major op. 10
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé

     

    ANDREI KOROBEINIKOV, piano

    More info
  • 16 & 17 June 2022

    Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

    Seoul Arts Center
    -
    Seoul, South Korea

     

    BRAHMS: Tragic Overture in D minor op. 81
    Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in A minor op. 55
    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor op. 15

     

    FRANCESCO PIEMONTESI, piano

    More info
  • 30 June & 1 July 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    CHOPIN: Piano concerto No. 1
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

     

    JAN LISIECKI, piano

    More info
  • 2 July 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Auditório Claudio Santoro
    -
    Campos do Jordão, BRAZIL

     

    NEPOMUCENO: Suite Antigua
    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1

     

    JAN LISIECKI, piano

    More info
  • 7, 8 & 9 July 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2

     

    WIEBKE LEHMKUHL, contralto

    More info
  • 10 July 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Auditório Claudio Santoro
    -
    Campos do Jordão, BRAZIL

     

    SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Op. 44
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2

    More info
  • 5 August 2022

    Prades Festival

    Abbaye St Michel de Cuxa
    -
    Codalet, FRANCE

     

    BERG: Three Pieces from “Lyric Suite”
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    HAYDN: Symphony No. 96

     

    ALINA POGOSTKINA, violin
    Orchestre du Festival

    More info
  • 9 & 10 September 2022

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries
    JOHN ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
    R. SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
    MOZART: Horn Concerto No. 3
    R. STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben (A Hero’s Life)

     

    STEFAN DOHR, horn
    JESSICA DANZ, horn
    EDMUND ROLLETT, horn
    STEPHEN PROSER, horn

    More info
  • 22, 23 & 24 September 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    Secret overture
    R. STRAUSS: Violin Concerto in D minor
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.1

     

    ALINA IBRAGIMOVA, violin

    More info
  • 29, 30 September & 1 October 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand iM.82
    MAHLER: Symphony No.1 in D major ‘Titan’

     

    CÉDRIC TIBERGHIEN, piano

    More info
  • 7 & 8 October 2022

    The Cleveland Orchestra

    Mandel Concert Hall
    -
    Cleveland, USA

     

    BOULEZ: Notations
    STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto
    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3

     

    VILDE FRANG, violin

    More info
  • 13 & 14 October 2022

    Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

    Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes
    -
    Valladolid, Spain

     

    HAYDN: Symphony No.96 ‘The Miracle’
    FAZIL SAY: Never give up
    BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

     

    ALBAN GERHARDT, cello

    More info
  • 27, 28 & 29 October 2022

    São Paulo Symphony

    Sala São Paulo
    -
    São Paulo, BRAZIL

     

    F. MARTIN: Mass for Double Choir
    STRAVINSKY: Mass
    HAYDN: Symphony No. 22 “Philosopher”
    STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements

     

    OSESP Chorus
    OSESP Academic Chorus

    More info
  • 24 & 25 November 2022

    Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

    Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes
    -
    Valladolid, Spain

     

    BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy
    R. STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben

     

    ANTOINE TAMESTIT, viola

    More info
  • 11 & 12 January 2023

    Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

    Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes
    -
    Valladolid, Spain

     

    ALEKSANDR CHEREPNIN: La Princesse Lointaine op. 4
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 2
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

     

    BAIBA SKRIDE, violin

    More info
  • 26 January 2023

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Örebro Concert Hall
    -
    Örebro, Sweden

     

    ELFRIDA ANDRÉE: Overture
    OLGA NEUWIRTH: Hic sunt leones
    R. SCHUMANN: Symphony No.2

     

    TANJA TETZLAFF, cello
    HANS-KRISTIAN KJOS SØRENSEN, percussion

    More info
  • 3 & 4 February 2023

    Utah Symphony

    Abravanel Hall
    -
    Salt Lake City, USA

     

    HAYDN: Symphony No. 12
    BERG: Lyric Suite
    MOZART (arr. Fobbes): Magic Flute Fantasy
    NIELSEN: Flute Concerto
    JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta

     

    EMMANUEL PAHUD, flute

    More info